Development of the estimation method for evapotranspiration combined with soil water content in an apple orchard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daiyu  Hirosaki University, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00333716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 祐宣  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60292140)
松島 大  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50250668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Sachinobu  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60292140)
MATSUSHIMA Dai  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50250668)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農業生産環境 / 蒸発散 / 土壌水分 / 微気象観測 / 水蒸気フラックス / 渦相関法 / 環境調和型農林水産業 / 乱流計測 / 果樹園 / 農業環境工学 / 微気象
Research Abstract
Long-term micrometeorological and turbulent flux observations were made in an apple orchard, and daily evapotranspiration was determined using three different methods. The estimation methods for canopy heat storage and snowmelt latent heat were also proposed and introduced in the calculation process of the evapotranspiration. As a result, precise estimation of evapotranspiration based on the monthly crop coefficient has become possible, although the estimation of soil water content remained unsolved. Furthermore, estimation methods for solar radiation and evapotranspiration using satellite data were proposed, which will lead to the wide area estimation of evapotranspiration rate.