Electrostatic pesticide spraying for fruit trees to deal with the Positive List System and to ensure the food safety
Project/Area Number |
19580293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Ryo Tottori University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70261683)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 静電農薬散布 / 静電気 / ポジティブリスト制度 / 農薬飛散 / 果樹 / 農業機械 / 帯電粒子 / 帯電液滴 / 農薬ドリフト |
Research Abstract |
The pesticides were sprayed by electrostatic pesticide spraying (EPS) and the conventional spraying methods to Japanese pear trees to control a disease (rust). It is shown that the EPS method control the disease effectively in comparison with the conventional method. This means that EPS method can reduce the amount of pesticide needed to produce the desired effect for the target area and the control cost. It is also shown that charged pesticide droplets can be shielded by using a grounded conducting net to prevent the drift hazard of pesticides. The grounded conducting net is placed between the target and non-target crops. The charged drifting pesticide, which is sprayed from the EPS nozzle and does not adhere to the target crops, is attracted to the net. Consequently, the amount of pesticide adhering to the non-target crops is reduced.