Development on supporting method of fertilizing management for high quality cultivation of paddy-rice using spectral reflectance of leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURI Etsuji  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (00041658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKOYAMA Susumu  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (20091374)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 環境調和型農林産業 / 地理情報システム / 農林水産物 / 農業工学 / 一等米 / 分光反射特性 / 分光画像 / 土中温度 / 葉緑素 / 肥培履歴 / 正規化指標(ND_<770>,<660>) / 水稲 / 一等米比率 / 栽培管理技術の支援 / 気象要因 / トレーサビリティー
Research Abstract
This study was carried out with aiming of developing on paddy rice management technology for high quality grain yield using the spectral reflectance of paddy rice leaves during cultivationg period. Test sites were selected farmer's fields on Satsuma-town at the northern part of Kagoshima Prefecture. Climatic conditions, i.e. solar irradiance, temperatures of near leaves and soil in each paddy ricefield, were measured and recorded. Heights and number of stems the spectral reflectance were examined and measured on each point in each paddy rice field. It was certained that the wavelengths, 660nm and 770nm, were represented the chlorophyll content of paddy reice leaves. The new instrument, used the bandpass filters i.e., 660nm and 770nm, was test-manufactured. The data of fertilizers in paddy-rice cultivation and the yields and grades of carnel on each field were repoeted by each farmer.
This study clarified as follows. (1) Height, number of stems and leaf area index (LAI) were not regardless with carnel grade. (2) As the temperature of near leaves on each grwoing stsge were differed on each field, it was suggested that the temperature was affected with carnel grade. (3) The variation of soil temperature in first-grade field was smaller than that of other grade. (4) After the heading stage, SPAD values were differed with grade field. (5) As the values of index, ND_<770,660>=(R_<770>-R_<660>)/(R_<770>+R_<660>), showed the high correlation with SPAD values, pseudo image, ND_<770,660> image, adapted this index, showed the possibility of the clarity the grade fields. (6) The variation of the brightness in this pseudo image, calculated with histogram of this image, showed the result that low variation was at the first-degree carnel grade.
These results showed that the spectral reflectance of paddy rice leaves during cultivationg period was effective for the developing on paddy rice management technology for high quality grain yield.