DEVELOPMENTS OF SAFE FOOD PRODUCTION SYSTEM BASED ON PREDICTIVE MICROBIOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumihiko  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30284912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Toshitaka  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70134393)
HAMANAKA Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (60399095)
守田 和夫  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (70210169)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食の安全 / 予測微生物学 / リスク分析 / リスク除去 / リスク評価 / 数値流体力学(CFD) / シミュレーション / 数値流体力学 / 確率予測
Research Abstract
Food safety is a public concern increasing in recent years. For achievement of microbiological food safety, the combination of predictive microbiology and heat transfer modeling is an emerging and important new field with broad applications to the food processing industries. Based on the concept of dynamic prediction, we developed some food safety assessment tools in food processing as follows : (1) development of design optimization method for cold store from a food safety standpoint ; (2) development of a stochastic prediction model for microbial growth/inactivation ; (3) investigation of biofilm formation on food processing surfaces ; (4) development of microbial inactivation and removal methods in food processing.