Development of the farm work improvement system for community farming and an agricultural production corporation in the new policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIKANAI Takeshi  University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 准教授 (20264476)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農作業システム / 地理情報システム(GIS) / サトウキビ / 農作業受委託 / GIS / 農作業データベース / 農業生産法人 / 受託作業 / 農作業モデル / 農作業
Research Abstract
The data recording system using a cellular phone with a GPS function and an automatic recording device which can be mounted in a tractor was developed. The data base which stores the farm work data of sugarcane cultivation of Okinawa was build. Moreover, in order to design up an efficient agricultural work plan, farm work flow was modeled using the mathematical model. The large scale sugarcane farm work by an agricultural production corporation was simulated using the model and the numerical solution of the optimal agricultural work plan is obtained.