Development of method for measuring soil moisture, evaporation and wetness with cheap material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Yoshitaka  National Agricultural Research Organization, 近中四農研暖地温暖化研究近中四サブチーム, サブチーム長 (80355651)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土壌水分 / 蒸発量 / 水収支 / 測器 / ポーラスカップ / 蒸発 / 水濡れ
Research Abstract
Using the air infiltration characteristics of a porous cup we developed a device with cheap material that measures the soil moisture and evaporation. This device consists of a porous cup, a transparent polyvinyl-chloride pipe and a silicon stopper. If this device is installed in the soil, soil moisture can be measured, and the evaporation can be measured if it hangs it in the air. For this device, the water level in the pipe is the index of the soil moisture and evaporation. The most important feature of this device is that the water level in the pipe depends on the degree of soil moisture or evaporation is quantified on a daily basis.