Evaluation of growth and nutritive values of forage crop using hyperspectral sensor in the field level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuyuki  Kitasato University, 獣医学部, 教授 (20146517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Toshihiro  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30146518)
MINAGAWA Hideo  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (70146520)
SHIMA Eikichi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40196457)
KATAOKA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40231253)
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (40322838)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Hiroshi  秋田県立大学, 秋田県立大学, 准教授
SUZUKI Yumiko  北海道大学, 大学院・農学院博士後期課程
NAKATSUBO Ayumi  北里大学, 大学院・獣医畜産学研究科博士後期課程
TAKAISHI Yoshiyuki  北里大学, 大学院・獣医畜産学研究科修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非破壊計測 / ハイパースペクトル画像解析 / 圃場マップ / スペクトル処理 / 空間処理 / PLS回帰分析 / 飼料作物 / 牧草 / トウモロコシ / ハイパースペクトルセンサ / 生育評価 / 栄養評価 / デントコーン / 近接リモートセンシング / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
A system was developed to acquire spectral information of forage crop during harvest at the field level. Chemical compositions of forage crop were estimated using the system with a hyperspectral sensor mounted on a tractor. It was speculated that the estimation models for the chemical compositions had sufficient accuracy, and field maps of nutritive values were generated. In addition, the effect of plant competition at the field which was chokedup with weeds was evaluated by photosynthetic ability.