Transfer and expression of germ cells between New and Old World quails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tamao  Shinshu University, 農学部, 教授 (10177264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Anshin  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (70459311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAMI Hiroshi  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (80308303)
SHIMADA Kiyoshi  ソウル大学(韓国), 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40065579)
TAGAMI Takahiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主任研究員 (60355104)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家畜生産システム / 家禽繁殖 / ニホンウズラ / コリンウズラ / ニワトリ / ヒメウズラ / 新世界ウズラ / 旧世界ウズラ / PCR / 実験動物 / プライマー / 胚培養 / キメラ / 始原生殖細胞 / 特異抗体
Research Abstract
Basic biological information of the bobwhite quail belongs to New World quail was obtained. (1) Ex vivo culture system leading to hatching was devised. (2) PCR systems were put to practical use to identify its genome and sex. (3) New and Old world quails were different in chromosomal level. (4) Normal developmental tables were made. (5) Donor-derived DNA products were observed in chimeras between the bobwhite quail and Japanese quail embryos.