Project/Area Number |
19580316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMA Shin-ichi Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80183565)
Research Collaborator |
MURAYAMA Akira Imperial College of London, 大学院
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 絶滅危惧種 / 野生復帰 / 再導入 / 野生生物保全 |
Research Abstract |
Many Japanese wild animal species are endangered. In addition, such as Ibis and Oriental Storks are already extinct in the wild, ex situ (captive) situation is to rely on the protection of the growth in these wildlife species found and we will continue to increase. Therefore, this study is to establish a methodology for the reintroduction of captive breeding populations of these methods is to study and social skills necessary to reintroduction.