The evaluation of ranch management concerning with wildlife problems and their countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Hideharu  National Agricultural Research Organization, 畜産草地研究所・草地多面的機能研究チーム, 主任研究員 (60343969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Masahiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター・鳥獣害研究サブチーム, 主任研究員 (90391391)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords野生動物保全 / 獣害 / 盗食 / 牧場 / 応用動物 / 牧場軽視 / 牧場経営
Research Abstract
The problems in ranch management that induced wild mammals were evaluated, and the countermeasures for them were examined. 1) A total of 12 wild mammals were detected with remote cameras in a ranch, and 2) the interspecific differences of the occurrence among meadows, pastures and woods in the ranch were confirmed. 3) Wild boar, raccoon dog and red fox ate concentrated cattle feed in the ranch. The former two species showed high dependency on the cattle feed. 4) The nutrient and reproductive states of the raccoon dogs eating livestock feed were confirmed to be heightened. 5) The installation of the electric fence surrounding the feed shed for cattle was proved to defend the depredation of cattle feed by these three species.