Temperature-dependent regulation of fowl sperm motility-as a model for signal transduction mechanisms of flagellar movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Koji  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 教授 (60128353)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精子 / 鞭毛運動 / 運動調節 / 情報伝達 / リン酸化 / スペルミン / プロテアソーム / カルシウムイオン / 一酸化窒素 / アンドロゲンレセプター / PI3キナーゼ / エストロゲンレセプター
Research Abstract
The possible role of PI3-K in the reversible temperature-dependent immobilization of fowl sperm motility was investigated by using PI3 kinase inhibitor. Intact fowl sperm motility in TES/NaCl buffer remained negligible at the avian body temperature of 40℃ but was activated immediately after the addition of Ca^<2+>. The subsequent addition of inhibitor inhibited the motility again. In contrast, these inhibition was not observed in the demembranated spermatozoa at 40℃. These results suggest that PI3 kinase which is not retained in the axoneme and/or accessory cytoskeletal components, but in the cell membrane or cytoplasm, may be involved in the maintenance of flagellar movement of fowl spermatozoa at 40℃.