Trials of production system of rabbit full mature oocytes derived from immature follicles cultured in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoshihiko  Kinki University, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70192739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Kazuhiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10298937)
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20298938)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords未成熟卵胞 / 体外培養 / グルタチオン / 抗酸化作用 / 体外成熟卵子 / ウサギ体外成熟培養 / ウサギ卵胞の体外発育 / 卵胞内卵子の利用 / ウサギ卵母細胞 / システアミンと体外成熟 / ウサギ / 卵胞培養 / 体外培養系 / MII卵子 / 上皮性成長因子 / 上皮性成長因子レセプター / 体外成熟培養
Research Abstract
There are a lot of immature follicles in the ovary. However, advances of a follicular development depend on the age, hormonal status and nourishment state of individuals. Therefore a number of full mature follicles is usually limited without superovulation. It is thought that we can produce the next generations efficiently if immature follicles in the ovary can be available.
As for the rabbit oocyte in an immature follicle, it is not ready to be fertilized normally. It should be matured in appropriate culture systems to acquire an ability of the normal fertilization and development. In this proposal, we tried to develop a system which make it possible to produce full mature rabbit oocytes in vitro.