Project/Area Number |
19580332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | National Agricultural Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Takashi National Agricultural Research Organization, 畜産草地研究所, 研究管理監 (20391378)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | ブタ / 体外成熟 / 体外受精 / 卵胞液 / 胚盤胞期胚 / 体外発生 / 未成熟卵子 / 卵丘細胞 / 静置培養 / 回転培養 |
Research Abstract |
The objective was to investigate the effects of oxygen tension (5 or 20% O2) and follicle cells (FC) during in vitro maturation of porcine oocytes in only porcine follicular fluid, using static (S group) and non-static (rotating)(R group) culture systems, on their nuclear maturation and subsequent in vitro fertilization and development. Both -FC/S and +FC/R culture systems supported meiotic competence, irrespective of oxygen tension. However, the +FC/R culture system may be superior to the -FC/S culture system for promoting in vitro fertilization and development of in vitro matured porcine oocytes.