Elucidation of erythrocyte recognition and invasion by Babesia parasites
Project/Area Number |
19580334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Naoaki Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (80301802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGARASHI Ikuo 国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80159582)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 寄生体生物 / 感染症 / 獣医学 / 糖鎖 / 動物 / 衛生 / バベシア原虫 / 赤血球 / 侵入 |
Research Abstract |
Sialic acids and Heparan sulfate located on erythrocytes were demonstrated to play important roles as infectious receptors in the erythrocyte invasion by Babesia parasites. In contrast, several protozoan proteins were also identified as new protozoan ligand candidates. Effects of glycoconjugates or specific antibodies on interfering the specific interactions between the protozoan ligands and erythrocyte receptors would provide us novel knowledge or materials for the development of chemotherapeutic and preventive mesures against babesionsis.