Stimulatory effect of heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor on the proliferation of bovine endometrial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIZAKI Keiichiro  Iwate University, 農学部, 准教授 (40337994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Kazuyoshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10355737)
伊賀 浩輔  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業センター, 主任研究員 (00343963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGA Kosuke  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主任研究員 (00343963)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヘパリン結合性EGF様増殖因子 / MMP / 子宮 / 胎盤 / ヘパラナーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 妊娠 / ヘパリン結合性EGF様増殖固子
Research Abstract
Heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor (HBEGF) participates in a wide range of physiological and pathological processes through its receptor EGFR. The aim of this study was to identify the expression of HBEGF and EGFR in bovine endometrium, and investigate the role of this system during implantation and placentation in cattle. Present results demonstrate that HBEGF-EGFR signaling system presents in bovine endometrium, and exhibits proliferation potential to the endometrial cells, indicating that the system play crucial role in implantation and placental development in cattle.