Fundamental study on the regulation system for indigenous bacteria colonies on the intestinal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40125307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIWANO Junichi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40127361)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 消化管 / 常在細菌 / 生体防御 / パイエル板 / 抗菌物質 / 超微形態学 / 免疫組織化学 / M細胞
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the mechanisms of settlement and regulation of indigenous bacteria in the alimentary tract. As a result, this study clarified the apoptotic epithelial cells as the settlement places throughout the alimentary tract, the induction, execution and regulation mechanisms in the epithelial apoptosis, the possible epithelial ligands against some indigenous bacterial lectins, the elimination system against the attached indigenous bacteria by epithelial cells themselves, and the regulation system against the expansion of indigenous bacteria in the rat alimentary tract.