Project/Area Number |
19580348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Koichiro Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80271039)
Research Collaborator |
NOBUSUE Hiroyuki 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 博士研究員
OKI Yoshunao 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (70525667)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 脂肪細胞 / 脱分化 / 分化転換 / 神経系細胞 |
Research Abstract |
When mature adipocytes were isolated from adipose tissue and grown in ceiling culture, transformation into fibroblast-like cells without lipid droplets occurred. These fibroblast-like cells, termed de-differentiated fat (DFAT) cells, could proliferate and could also redifferentiate into mature adipocytes. DFAT cells expressed neural markers such as nestin, NSE, βIII tubulin, NF, S100, GFAP and CNPase. Allografting of DFAT cells into spinal cord injury (SCI)-induced rodents led to significant recovery from hindlimb dysfunction. Grafted cells were detected at the injection site, and some of these cells expressed βIII tubulin. These results indicate that DFAT cells can transdifferentiate into neural cells, and contribute to the promotion of functional recovery. These findings also suggest that mature adipocytes could become a new source for cell replacement therapy to treat central nervous system disorders.