Making of data base and molecular phylogenetic analyses of the ciliates inhabiting the alimentary tracts of herbivores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Soichi  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 獣医学部, 教授 (90120758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKE Kazunori  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50159597)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords寄生体生物 / 系統分類 / 消化管内原虫 / 草食動物 / SSU rDNA / データベース / デジタル画像
Research Abstract
Four hundred and forty nine ciliate species inhabiting the alimentary tracts of various herbivores were gathered from 500 articles up to this time, including the author's achievements, and pigeonholed as a database with the photomicrographs of respective species. In this study, one new species of a new genus from chimpanzee and two new species from white rhino were described. The other study revealed the phylogenetic relationship among the genera of these ciliates based on the sequences of SSU rDNAs and the comparative morphological findings of them stained by silver impregnation method.