The functional analysis of microtubule-associated protein, Spag5, and the rescue experiment of hypogonadic phenotype by gene transfer of wild type Spag5 cDNA.
Project/Area Number |
19580350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroetsu Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50277662)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 遺伝 / 不妊 / 精巣 / 細胞分裂 / Spag5 / Astrin / 精巣形成不全 / アポトーシス / 腎低形成 / 細胞増殖 / astrin |
Research Abstract |
Microtubule-associated protein Spag5 is believed to be required for the progression of mitotic metaphase. However, it has been reported that Spag5-knockout mice had normal phenotype. To reveal in vivo-function of Spag5, we made Spag5-transgenic rats, and mated them to the rats from hypogonadic (hgn) strain. The hgn/hgn phenotype is associated with spontaneous mutation of Spag5. Male hgn/hgn is infertile, and abnormal mitosis is found in Sertoli cells of their testes. The hgn/hgn males with Spag5 transgene showed normal testis and fertility. Therefore, Spag5 is required for normal testicular development.