Comprehensive analyses of regulational mechanism and strategic inductional differentiation in multifunctional mast cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Teruo  Azabu University, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60151297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masaru  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80271360)
SHIROTA Kinji  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70147974)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 自然免疫 / IL-9 / シグナル伝達経路 / オートクライン / マスト細胞増殖因子 / SCF / LPS / IL-3 / マクロファージ / リアルタイム PCR / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
The functions of mast cell in allergy responses have been extensively investigated. However, according to the detection of new mast cells functions, mast cell has been recognized as key players in the regulation of innate as well as adaptive immunity. We investigated the role of IL-9 related to the regulation of proliferation in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated mast cells. The effect of IL-9 for mast cell proliferation was found only with SCF. These data suggest that number of mast cell increased by autocrine of IL-9, because mast cells constitutively express IL-9R. On the other hand IL-9 production in LPS-stimulated mast cells enhanced with IL-3. Transduction of dominant-negative (DN) form of MyD88, but not that of TLR-2 reduced IL-9 reporter activity. Moreover the treatment with the p38 inhibitor SB203580 and ERK inhibitor PD98059 supressed IL-9 secretion, indicating the IL-9 induction through p38 and ERK signaling pathway. These data indicate that IL-9 is an essential positive regulator of LPS-induced mast cell autocrine proliferation accompany with IL-3 and SCF and, therefore, is crucial for the host innate immune-responses to microbial products.