Zoonotic importance of Strongyloides spp. taking wild animals as definitive hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, 農学部, 准教授 (90211945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hideo  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00126442)
YOKOYAMA Mayumi  兵庫県立大学, 自然環境科学研究所, 准教授 (50344388)
本道 栄一  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30271745)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsStrongyloides / zoonosis / diagnosis / pathogenecity / 糞線虫 / 人獣共通寄生虫症 / 分子系統進化 / 病原性 / 人獣共通寄生虫 / 種鑑別 / 糞線虫症 / 人獣共通感染症 / 幼虫移行症 / 動物由来感染症 / 診断技術 / 分子系統分類学
Research Abstract
Strongyloides spp. were obtained from a variety of wild animals, particularly primates in Japan and Africa. Genetic information such as 18S ribosomal RNA gene (rDNA) and the cox-1 region of mitochondrial DNA (COI) were collected. In this study, particular attention was paid to S. stercoralis and S. fuelleborni which are believed to infect both human beings and non-human primates. We found that four loop regions of the 18S rDNA of Strongyloides spp. are highly variable by species, and useful for species-differentiation. This technique together with genetic analyses of COI disclosed that S. fuelleborni kept by chimpanzees and a human patient working in the same region were identical, suggesting that human beings can be infected by S. fuelleborni maintained by wild non-human primates by chance. Simultaneously, distinct genetic backgrounds of morphologically identical S. fuelleborni distributed from Africa to Far East was indicated.