Characterization of dog allergens and their application to develop a control method for dog allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Yoichi  National Institute of Health Sciences (20152837)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords獣医公衆衛生 / イヌアレルゲン / タンパク質構造解析 / 二次構浩 / β-sheet構造 / リポカリンファミリー / 円二色性分光法 / X線小角散乱法 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / イヌ / アレルゲン / リポカリン / 脂質結合性 / 酵素阻害 / イヌアレルギー / IgE抗体 / エピトープ / 減感作 / 組換え蛋白質 / 欠失変異体 / 点変異体
Research Abstract
Human-animal bonds become stronger. Dogs as behalf of pets are tightly associated with human living life. Due to the intimate relationship, human may be sensitized with and exhibit allergic response to dog allergens. To prevent dog allergy and assess the risk of dog allergens, characterization of dog allergens was performed. From the analysis of amino-acid sequence of Can f 1 and Can f 2 (major dog allergens), both allergens revealed the barrel structure and one disulfide bond, which were the charters of popular antigenic proteins. X-ray small angle scattering analysis and circular dichroism photometric method indicated that both allergens were globular and β-sheet-abundant proteins, and showed mono-molecular distribution in water-solutions. Also, both allergens showed the values of molecular weight in solution, which was accordance with those estimated from the amino-acid sequence. Dog albumin (Can f 3) being as one of dog allergens was also examined its allergic cross reactions. The IgE antibody in the serum of dog allergy patients bound to albumin of dog and other animal species. This fact indicates that dog allergens must be recognized as widely distributed risk substances.