Project/Area Number |
19580363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Tomohide Kyorin University, 農学部, 准教授 (50383667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Miho 帯広畜産大, 原虫研, 博士研究員 (80374776)
FUJINO Takashi 杏林大学, 医学部・感染症学, 助教 (50306677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRAFUJI Rika 鹿児島大学, 先端獣医学, 博士研究員 (00549909)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | マダニ / フタトゲチマダニ / オートファジー / 飢餓耐性 / 消化 / 原虫媒介 / 中腸 / ATG / オートファゴソーム / 栄養 |
Research Abstract |
Ticks are long-lived hematophagous arthropods and have tolerance to starvation. To understand how ticks obtain energy over a long period of non-feeding (starvation), we focused on autophagy, a crucial proteolysis system via the lysosomes for various cellular processes that is induced during starvation in eukaryotes. We identified the homologues of autophagy-related (ATG) genes, and RT-PCR results revealed that their expression of Haemaphysalis longicornis ATG (HlATG) genes showed higher levels during the non-feeding period than the feeding period. It was also demonstrated that autophagic organelles were found in the midgut digestive cells of unfed ticks. In conclusion, the starved condition appears to be associated with the increased expression of HlATG genes in the midgut of unfed ticks.