Project/Area Number |
19580371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Kazuyuki The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 小脳変性 / 脊髄変性 / 神経軸索ジストロフィー / 小脳アビオトロフィー / 神経細胞死 / シナプス / イヌ / 小脳皮質アビオトロフィー / セロイド・リポフスチン症 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / 炎症反応 / 犬 / 小脳脊髄変性症 / 軸索変性 / 小脳萎縮 / Caチャネル |
Research Abstract |
The research revealed the clinical and pathological features of cerebellar cortical abiotrophy (CCA) in Papillon dogs, neuroaxonal dystrophy (NAD) in Papillon and Chihuahua dogs, and ceroid-lipofuscinosis in Chihuahua dogs. By antemortem image analysis, all these degenerative canine diseases were characterized by moderate to severe cerebellar atrophy. Pathologically, the pathway of neuronal death was differ among these diseases ; apoptosis in CCA, inflammatory reaction associated ceroid-lipofuscin deposits in NCL, and some other injury associated synaptic processes in NAD, are suspected as major role of the pathologic events, respectively.