Exploration of causative or marker gene for canine cryptorchidism and application to the genetic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWATE Noritoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80221901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉田 尋通  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10155252)
稲葉 俊夫  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00137241)
喜田 加世子  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50405362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMADA Hiromichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10155252)
INABA Toshio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00137241)
KIDA Kayoko  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50405362)
Research Collaborator PATHIRANA Indunil Nishantha  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 大学院生
TANAKA Kakeru  大阪府立大学, 農学部・獣医学科, 学部生
ASHIDA Yukino  大阪府立大学, 農学部・獣医学科, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords潜在精巣 / イヌ / エストロジェン受容体α遺伝子 / 一塩基多型(SNP) / ゲノムDNA / 培養精巣細胞 / テストステロン分泌
Research Abstract
In the present study, in order to identify causative gene or marker gene for canine cryptorchidism, a part (9 single nucleotide polymorphisms in 70kb region from 3'terminal) of estrogen receptor・gene (ESR1) was examined in cryptorchid dogs of small breeds and compared with normal animals. As the results, no clear differences of the frequency of the single nucleotide polymorphisms were found in Miniature Duchshunds and Chihuahuas between cryptorchid and normal dogs. However, frequencies of the polymorphisms of cryptorchid dogs differed with normal animals although the examined number of affected dogs was small, and thus further studies are required to determine the associations between bilateral cryptorchidism and the polymorphism in ESR1.