Response of soil microbial community to xenobiotic in relation to soil microenvironments
Project/Area Number |
19580381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOU Kazuhito Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20273922)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 環境浄化 / 人工化学物質 / 土壌微生物 / 微生物群集 / 分解微生物 / 土壌微小環境 |
Research Abstract |
Herbicide 2,4-D- and 2,4,5-T-degrading bacteria were genetically and geographically diverse in Vietnamese soils which have a history of heavy pollution of these chemicals. Microbial community structures in the soils were examined by culture-dependent and independent methods and showed importance of both approaches. Diverse microbial communities were observed among soil particles indicating novel degraders may present in the soil microenvironments.