| Project/Area Number |
19580384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KADO Ryusuke Kitasato University, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (40161137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANBA Nobuyoshi 北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (20296429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 護岸壁 / 潮下帯生物群集 / アカフジツボ / キタムラサキウニ / 生物多様性 / 凹凸効果 / 摂餌圧 / 日間摂餌量 / 凹凸 / 障害効果 / 生物群集 / 群集再生 / フジツボ / 大型海藻 / ウニの摂食圧 / 杭 / 摂食圧 |
| Research Abstract |
Megabalanus rosa, a common barnacle in shallow waters in Japan, has been tested to be a key species to form subtidal biological communities on the quay wall in Okkirai Bay, northern Japan. As a results, it enhanced settlement of macro-algae during winter season when water temperature in winter being even or higher than average year, but not on a year with lower temperature. It also enhanced higher biodiversity on the test plates due its greater area and surface contour formed by its shells. But the barnacle did not survive until next year in this experiments. Strongylocentrotus nudus, a common seaurchin in this area, had significant effects on biological communities of test plates like a rocky-shore denudation. This species showed up-and-down feeding activity, and fed 0.53g (dry weight) a day at 15℃ in maximum. Elimination or cull for this seaurchin seemed to be indispensable to form or recover biological communities in the subtidal zone in this area.