Development of new characteristics for cellulosic natural fibers as textile fibers by the oxidative modification of their surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
MESHITSUKA Gyosuke  Tokyo Kasei University, 家政学部, 教授 (30012074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOGAI Akira  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40191879)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30183619)
CHO Youngsook  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 助教 (30439749)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / 植物系繊維資源 / 表面処理 / KESシステム / 風合い特性 / 角質化 / TEMPO酸化 / 衣料用繊維
Research Abstract
In order to develop new characteristics for cellulosic natural fibers, such as cotton and lamie as textile fibers, those fibers were chemically oxidized under the mild conditions. When cotton fabrics were treated with TEMPO which is known to be a oxidizing agent for a primary alcohol to a carboxylic acid group under a very mild alkaline condition from pH9.5 to 10.5, those were found to obtain new characteristics similar to lamie fabrics. At this moment, it is still need to improve the treatment conditions for the decreased loss of the strength properties.
Lamie and lamie-cotton mixed fabrics were also treated under the similar conditions and their characteristics were evaluated.