A research for the chitinolytic systems of bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUJIBO Hiroshi  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (90175464)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマス / 海洋細菌 / キチン / キチナーゼ / キチン分解細菌 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We have clarified that four chitinases (ChiA, ChiB, ChiC, and ChiD), three β-N-acetylglucosaminidases (GlcNAcases A, B, and C), a transglycosylative enzyme (Hex99), a chitin-binding protein (Cbp1), and two proteases (AprIV and MprIII) are involved in chitin degradation of the marine bacterium, Alteromonas sp. strain O-7. Recently, the glmS gene coding for one of the key enzymes of GlcNAc utilization was cloned, and the function and regulation of the enzyme was clarified. Furthermore, the genome analysis of strain O-7 was performed by Illumina Genome Analyzer. The homology search indicated that there are additional chitinase-, chitin-binding protein-, and N-acetylglucosaminidase-encoding genes in the genome.