Rare butterfly fauna in grasslands of central Kyushu and conservation of the butterfly habitat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokai University (2008-2009)
Kyushu Tokai University (2007)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kouhei  Tokai University, 農学部・応用植物科学科, 准教授 (90279381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Asana  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30299672)
KAMOTO Tchinobu  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70248607)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords里山 / 保全 / チョウ / 草原 / オオルリシジミ / 生態系修復・整備 / 昆虫 / 植物 / 生態学 / 里山草原 / 環境 / 環境保全 / 希少種
Research Abstract
The results obtained are summarized as follows : (1) Pleioblastus chino, Zoysia japonica were the dominat species at grazing sites. Miscanthus sinensis was the dominant species at non-grazing sites. (2) 64 butterfly species were identified including thirteen rare butterflies. (4) The butterfly species diversity of high grazing density site was less than at the customary grazing site and the low grazing site. Based on these results, it is concluded that it was benefit for the butterfly fauna that there are many variety of butterfly habitats under the different grazing intensity.