| Project/Area Number |
19580389
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Sadao National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, 物質循環研究領域, 主任研究員 (30354020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Noriko 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 土壌環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80345090)
FUJIWARA Hideshi 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 土壌環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20354102)
MORI Yasushi 国立大学法人島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80252899)
SEKI Katsutoshi 学校法人東洋大学, 東洋大学・経営学部, 准教授 (40313069)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | コロイド粒子 / 放射性元素 / 土壌圏現象 / 水圏現象 / 水質汚濁 / 難溶性環境負荷物質 / 半減期 / ベリリウム7 / 鉛210 / セシウム137 / 大気降下物 |
| Research Abstract |
A novel method for estimating the travel time and origin of the mobile colloid particles in soil was developed by using the environmental radioisotopes of ^7Be, ^<137>Cs and ^<210>Pb strongly adsorbing to the soil colloids for tracing the mobile colloid particles. Based on this method, the colloid particles discharged from the tile drainage in a clayey soil and that moving downward through the subsoil of a sandy soil were found to be mainly originated from the surface soils ; furthermore, the travel time of the colloid particles transported through the clayey soil was calculated to be approximately 35d.