Studies on the Molecular Mechanism of Species-specific Recognition in Biological Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI Fumito  Kyoto University, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70212040)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子情報 / ストレスタンパク質 / 多様性識別 / 種特異性 / 免疫生物学 / 生物種特異的 / 可変領域 / 膜受容体 / 自然免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / T細胞分化 / 非相同的塩基配列 / 光反応性架橋剤 / 抗原提示細胞
Research Abstract
Murine lymphoid neoplastic P388D1 cells were found to have six receptor candidates with the molecular sizes in the range from 130 to 300kDa which discriminate species-specificity among the C-terminal variable regions of heat shock protein 70 (HSP70). We revealed that species-specific diversity contributes in the cell-surface presentation on murine LL/2 lung carcinoma upon non-lethal heat shock, in the binding to CD11b-, CD11c-, or NK1.1-positive innate immune cells, and also in the differentiation to regulatory T cells from nalve T cells.