A Basic Study concerning the concept and its application of Places of Scenic Beauty as Cultural Assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19589004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Tsuyoshi  National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, 文化遺産部, 遺跡整備研究室長 (00280610)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords景観 / 名勝 / 文化財保護 / 文化財 / 記念物 / 名勝物 / 史蹟名勝天然紀念物 / 庭園 / 公園 / 近代 / 保護 / 名勝地
Research Abstract
The result of this study has been brought to a conclusion in the report titled "Places of Scenic Beauty as Cultural Assets in Japan". This report is consisted of nine chapters as of the contents. It contains basic references, which are the lists, statements and so on at Chapter IX., mainly of the designated or registered Places of Scenic Beauty by the Law for the Protection of Cultural Properties in Japan. Chapter I. shows the purpose and background of this research and the composition of this report. In the other seven chapters, they contain (i) the basic matters concerning the protection system of Places of Scenic Beauty in Japan [Ch. II.] ; (ii) the examination of Places of Scenic Beauty according to each characteristic of cultural and natural, and their histories [Ch. III. & IV.] ; (iii) the records of the examination with four Japanese experts, on March 11, 2009, who all are representatives of landscape research and design, and are especially the committee members for the Places of Scenic Beauty, under the Law[Ch. V.] ; (iv) the states concerning the conservation of scenic sites in China and Korea [Ch. VI.] ; (v) the examination of the related field, like as cultural landscapes, to the safeguarding of various places of scenic beauty [Ch. VII.] ; and, (vi) some prospects for the future of places of scenic beauty [Ch. VIII.].