Development of Environmentally Benign Aerobic Photo-oxidation with Microflow-System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akichika  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (10203126)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境 / 可視光 / 酸化 / 分子状酸素 / マイクロ / フローシステム / 酸素酸化
Research Abstract
I studied the micro-flow system for aerobic photo-oxidation with micro-reactor. I examined the reaction conditions using methyl aromatics as test substrates and LED of 375nm, and found that corresponding benzoic acids were obtained for a shorter time (10 min) even under irradiation from LED of much lower energy than that of high pressure mercury lamp.