Regioselective glycosylation of fully unprotected sugars by means of molecular recognition using arylboronic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Takashi  Kitasato University, 薬学部, 講師 (50180625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Eisuke  北里大学, 名誉教授 (60050598)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖鎖 / アリールボロン酸 / 分子認識 / グリコシル化 / 無保護 / 位置選択性 / 合成化学
Research Abstract
The methodology is adapted to molecular recognition of sugar structures with arylboronic acids, which from 5-membered boronates from 1,2-cis-dihydroxy groups, or 6-membered boronates from 1,3-dihydroxy groups. As expected glycosylation occurs on the left hydroxy group free from the boronate formation, and then the boronates are removed in situ by aqueous workup to yield various disaccharides in one-pot process.
Various hexoses. eg., D-glucose, D-galactose, D-mannose were glycosylated, after boronate formation, with phenyl per-O-benzoyl-1-thio-β-D-glucopyranoside, -β-D-galactopyranoside and -α-D-mannopyranoside in the presence of promoters (NIS-TMSOTf) to furnish corresponding disaccharides ; glycosyl-β(1→6)-D-glucose, -β(1→6)-D-galactose, -βα(1,1)-D-mannoside in good yields.
This method would be of significance with respect to regio- and stereoselecyive glycosylation, which might contribute to simple, one-pot preparation of various oligosaccharides of biological interest.