Chemical syntheses of oligosaccharides to elucidate host-parasite interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Kyoritsu University of Pharmacy (2007)
Principal Investigator
HADA Noriyasu  Keio University, 薬学部, 准教授 (70296531)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖鎖合成 / 宿主・寄生相互作用 / 糖脂質 / 糖タンパク質 / 寄生虫 / 糸状菌 / 糖化学 / 寄生・宿主相互作用
Research Abstract
The oligosaccharide residues of glycoprotein and glycosphingolipids in mammalian tissues have been extensively studied for various biological recognition in recent years. In contrast, much less time has been devoted to structures of oligosaccharides from invertebrates that differ significantly from mammalian glycans. Due to these differences in the glycan structure we have been interested in the relationships between the structure and biological activity of oligosaccharides from invertebrate species, and in our continuing studies to elucidate the mechanism of host-parasite interaction. We carried out the synthesis of oligosaccharides from the helminth, Echinococcus multilocularis, Ascaris suum, Schistosoma mansoni and Zygomycetes species Mucor hiemalis, and got target oligosaccharides more than twenty kinds.