Project/Area Number |
19590013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Osamu Showa Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (30257141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Iwao 昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80307074)
MORITA Nobuyoshi 昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00433847)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 合成化学 / 酸化反応 / 4-メトキシ-1-ナフチルアミン / 半導体 / 分子状酸素 / 酸化的二量化 / ナフトキノン類 / ジベンゾカルバゾール / 炭 / 二量化反応 / 酸素 / ビナフトール / ビフェノール / ビカルバゾール / ベンゾフランネオリグナン骨格 / ジベンゾフランキノン骨格 / popolohuanone E / violet-ouinone / ワンポット合成 |
Research Abstract |
Oxidation is one of the most fundamental organic reactions. Since the surface of the earth is covered with air including oxygen and keeps oxidative environment, many natural products occur via oxidation as the key biosynthetic reaction. In this project, it is found that oxidation of aromatic compounds such as 4-methoxynaphthols and 4-methoxynaphthylamines using molecular oxygen causes oxidative dimerization followed by cyclization to afford polycyclic compounds, dibenzofuranquinones and dibenzocarbazoles, respectively.