Development of Reactions Catalyzed by Molybdenum Complexes with π-Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Takumichi  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (40222054)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモリブデン / π-型配位子 / プロパルギル / ハロゲン化 / 触媒反応 / π型配位子
Research Abstract
We developed a couple of novel and efficient molybdenum-catalyzed reactions based on nature of π-type ligand which acted as both activation and stabilization of real catalytic species by the presence of equilibrium between σ- and π-type ligands. Our major findings were the follows ; 1) catalytic and nucleophilic substitution of allyl ethers by bromide ions delivered by molybdenum, 2) effect of π-propargyl ligands with various substituents on molybdenum to their catalytic activity, 3) cyclization of diynes catalyzed by molybdenum π-ligand complexes.