Development of a fat soluble signal molecule for cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Akimori  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (80158683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITSU Takashi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50441209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Toshio  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20131542)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 核内受容体 / 生理活性 / イソプレノイド / 脂溶性リガンド
Research Abstract
As geranylgeranoic acid (GGA) was considered as an retinoic acid analog, various GGA analogs were efficiently synthesized and their biological activities were evaluated. The combination of conjugate polyene system and the position of methyl substituent played an important role in regulation of gene transcription and apoptosis-inducing activity in HL-60 cells. These high activities would be caused by high binding affinity to the receptors. The results provide useful information on the structure-activity relationship of GGA derivatives as mimic of acyclic retinoic acid analogs for the development of new drugs.