Search for the Activating Substances of Nuclear Receptors as Regulator of Cholesterol Catabolism from Liverworts and Mushrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Toshihiro  Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 教授 (10075955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEYAMA Akemi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40160329)
YOSHIKAWA Kazuko  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40166921)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生薬 / 天然物化学 / 苔類 / キノコ類 / Liver X receptor(LXR) / Farnesoid X receptor(FXR) / Riccardin C / Marchantin A / Grifolin誘導体 / 構造活性相関 / liver X receptor (LXR) / Farnesoid X receptor (FXR) / riccardin C / marchantin A / marchantin E / liver X receptor(LXR) / Famesoid X receptor(FXR) / grifolin
Research Abstract
Recently, the mechanisms of the regulator of cholesterol catabolism by the activation of liver X receptor (LXR) and farnesoid X receptor (FXR) were found. The activating substances of LXR and FXR were searched from liverworts and mushrooms. We identified a macrocylic bis(bibenzyl), riccardin C from the liverwort Blasia pusilla. Riccardin C functions as LXR α selective agonist. Riccardin C increases plasma HDL level without elevating triglyceride level in mice. We identified marchantins A and E from the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha as FXR agonist.