Studies on the various biological functions of the constituents from edible fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokai University (2008-2009)
Kyushu Tokai University (2007)
Principal Investigator
ONO Masateru  Tokai University, 農学部, 教授 (60177269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUOKA Chikako  東海大学, 阿蘇教学課, 上級技術員 (50446134)
YASUDA Shin  東海大学, 農学部, 講師 (10512923)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食用果実 / 機能性成分 / 化学構造 / 生物活性 / 抗酸化活性 / トマト / セイヨウニンジンボク / 癌細胞増殖抑制活性 / キサンチンオキダーゼ阻害活性 / ヒアルロニダーゼ阻害活性 / 構造解析 / クロマメノキ / ピンクペッパー / ナス
Research Abstract
For the elucidation of the various biological functions of the edible fruits, we studied on the constituents from the fruits of Lycopersicon esculentum, Vaccinium uliginosum L., Solanum melongena L., Schinus molle L., and Vitex agnus-castus L.These studies resulted in the isolation and structural elucidation of 98 compounds including 20 new compounds. In addition, antioxidative activities, antiproliferative activity against cancer cells, antigout activity, and antiinflammation activity of the extracts and some constituents from the fruits were examined and some extracts and constituents showed the activities.