Development of in silico prediction technique for pharmaceutical design and optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kozo  Hoshi University, 薬学部, 教授 (00130758)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords製剤設計 / 最適化 / スプライン / ブートストラップ / インシリコ予測 / ベイジアンb\ネットワーク / 共分散構造分析 / ジルチアゼム塩酸塩 / 長期徐放システム / 潜在構造分析 / 自己組織化マップ / 薄板スプライン / 実験計画法 / ヒストグラム / 薄版スプライン / 信頼区間 / モンテカルロ探索 / デザインスペース / コントロールスペース / 感度分析
Research Abstract
A nonlinear response surface method incorporating thin-plate spline interpolation (RSM-S) was developed and applied to the designing a sustained release matrix tablet formulation. A bootstrap (BS) resampling method was employed to estimate confidence intervals of the optimal solution. As a result, the matrix tablet formulation with a constant release rate of the active ingredient for a long period was successfully optimized using RSM-S and the confidence interval of the optimal solution was adequately evaluated using BS.