Physiological aspects of HAF-4 and HAF-9, C.elegansABC transporters, which cause abnormal formation of lysosome-related organelle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Ayako  Iwate Medical University, 薬学部, 教授 (90272484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Hirohisa  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80393156)
TANJI Takahiro  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60453320)
NISHIKORI Kenji  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20563844)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトランスポーター / オルガネラ / 生理機能 / 線虫 / グノム / 薬学 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
TAP-like (TAPL ; ABCB9) is a half-type ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter that localizes in lysosome and putatively conveys peptides from cytosol to lysosome. However, the physiological role of this transporter remains to be elucidated. Comparison of genome databases reveals that TAPL is conserved in various species from a simple model organism, Caenorhabditis elegans, to mammals. C.elegans possesses homologous TAPL genes : haf-4 and haf-9. In this study, we examined the tissue-specific expression of these two genes and analyzed the phenotypes of the loss-of-function mutants for haf-4 and haf-9 to elucidate the in vivo function of these genes. Both HAF-4 and HAF-9 tagged with green fluorescent protein (GFP) were mainly localized on the membrane of nonacidic but lysosome-associated membrane protein homologue (LMP-1)-positive intestinal granules from larval to adult stage. The mutants for haf-4 and haf-9 exhibited granular defects in late larval and young adult intestinal cells, associated with decreased brood size, prolonged defecation cycle, and slow growth. The intestinal granular phenotype was rescued by the overexpression of the GFP-tagged wild-type protein, but not by the ATP-unbound form of HAF-4. These results demonstrate that two ABC transporters, HAF-4 and HAF-9, are related to intestinal granular formation and some other physiological aspects.