Study on metabolic control and intracellular transport of phospholipids
Project/Area Number |
19590068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUGE Osamu Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30177977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITADA Sakae 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (20284482)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生体膜 / リン脂質 / ホスファチジルセリン / カルジオリピン / ミトコンドリア / 代謝調節 / 細胞内輸送 |
Research Abstract |
Metabolic control and intracellular transport of phospholipids are essential events for membrane biogenesis in eukaryotes. The synthesis of phosphatidylserine (PS), one of major phospholipids in mammalian cells, occurs in the endoplasmic reticulum, and many of nascent PS are transported into mitochondria. In this study, to elucidate regulatory mechanisms of PS biosynthesis we purified human PS synthase 1 and 2. Furthermore, we showed that a mitochondrial protein (designated as mitocoil), which is suggested to be involved in PS transport into mitochondria, regulates mitochondrial morphology