Primary approach for therapy of fibrosis by manipulating angiogenesis induced by biologically active autocoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Izumi  Nihon Pharmaceutical University, 医療薬学科, 教授 (90172999)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオータコイド / 線維化 / 血管新生 / 生理活性 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 創傷治癒 / 細胞・組織 / 薬理学 / プロスタグランジン / 神経ペプチド / リポキシン
Research Abstract
Fibrosis is an essential event for repair of damaged tissue in wound healing. However, delay of wound healing or dysfunction of organ by excessive fibrosis resulting deterioration of prognosis in the disease. In the present study, calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) neurogenically released from primary afferent sensory neurons, could repair the impaired tissue via angiogenesis, suggesting a significant involvement of the autocoid in formation of granuloma and fibrogenesis.