Synthesis and evaluation of new α-glucosidase inhibitors having thiosugar-sulfonium salt structure based on salacinol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Genzoh  Kinki University, 薬学部, 准教授 (40217104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEMATSU Toshie  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60088151)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsα-グルコシダーゼ阻害剤 / サラシノール / salacinol / Salacia reticalata / 糖尿病治療薬 / スルホニウム硫酸分子内塩 / 環状硫酸エステル / カップリング反応 / チオ糖 / Salacia reticulata
Research Abstract
Salacinol (1) is a potent glycosidase inhibitor isolated from Ayurvedic medicine (Salacia reticulata), which is traditionally used for the treatment of diabetes in Sri Lanka and India. In order to determine the effect of 5 membered thiosugar-sulfonium ring structure of 1 on α-glucosidase inhibition, several seco-analogs of 1 were synthesized. Their evaluation as inhibitors indicated that 5 membered ring structure of 1 was essential for the potent inhibition.