Design of agonists and antagonists for opioid receptors based on the structures of endomorphins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Yuko  Kobe Gakuin University, 薬学部, 教授 (10098478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKOI Toshio  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50122255)
OKADA Yoshio  神戸学院大学, 食品薬品総合科学研究科, 教授 (60068236)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエンドモルフィン / オピオイド受容体 / 酵素安定性 / コンフォメーション解析 / 分子設計
Research Abstract
We synthesized the [2',6'-Dimethyl-L-tyrosine1]endomorphin 2 (EM-2) analogues containing proline mimics. Among them, [Dmt1, L-Pip2]EM-2 was potent and selective mu-agonist, while [Dmt1, Aze2]EM-2 was mu/delta-agoinist. [Dmt1, Aze2]EM-2 had a cis/trans equilibrium of ratio 2:1 and cis conformer was predominant in both DMSO or H2 O. The cis [Dmt1, Aze2]EM-2conformers took folded form. The further conformational analyses of the analogues are in progress.