The role of DNA methylation in cadmium-induced anti-carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Masufumi  Hiroshima International University, 薬学部, 准教授 (90330753)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカドミウム / エピジェネティックス / がん / DNA / メチル化 / 抗がん / MMP / メタロチオネイン / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティック / DNAメチル化酵素 / 亜鉛
Research Abstract
Cadmium (Cd) is a carcinogenic metal in humans and rodents. Cd in certain instances can also be anti-carcinogenic. In this study, Cd is an effective inhibitor of DNA methyltransferase, controlled DNA methylation status, and kinetic studies indicated the mechanism is via interference with enzyme-DNA interaction. The enzyme-DNA binding site may be Pro-Cys in catalytic site of enzyme. In addition, Cd inhibited cell invasion activity via inhibition of MMP2 activity. This result proposed one of the new mechanisms of cadmium-induced anti-carcinogenesis.