Studies on mechanism of the expression of aquaglyceroporins by insulin and contribution of aquaglyceroporins to glycerol metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
USUI Shigeyuki  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 准教授 (40176665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Kazuyuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90057365)
IGUCHI Kazuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10295545)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクアポリン3 / グリセロール / インスリン / エピネフリン / マグネシウム / トラフィッキング / プロテインキナーゼA / プロテインキナーゼC / アクアポリン9 / アクアグリセロポリン / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ / AICAR / Akt/PKB / Foxa2 / リン酸化 / 核外輸送 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Expression and functional mechanisms of aquaporin (AQP) 3 was investigated using human colon carcinoma cell line (Caco-2). Forkhead box a2 (Foxa2) was suggested to be one of the transcriptional regulators for AQP3 gene expression mediated by insulin. Signal transducers, adenylyl cyclase, protein kinase A, mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 1/2, and mitogen- and stress-activated protein kinase 1, were demonstrated to be involved in the signaling pathway for regulating transcription of the aquaporin 3 gene and cAMP response element-binding protein is one of the transcriptional regulators for aquaporin 3 gene expression mediated by magnesium ion. Protein kinase C was shown to modulate the externalization of AQP3 by epinephrine.