Molecular mechanisms for resistance to immunosuppressive drugs in human lymphocytes stimulated with bacterial superantigen and the effects of antibiotics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshihiko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 教授 (90173252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Naoto  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00231598)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスーパー抗原 / 末梢血リンパ球 / 免疫抑制薬 / 薬物耐性機序 / 抗菌薬 / ヒト末梢血単核細胞 / インターロイキンー2 / 溶血性連鎖球菌 / カテプシン / ペプスタチン / ロキシスロマイシン / 免疫抑制薬耐性の分子機序 / インターロイキン-2 / ビタミンD3誘導体 / グルココルチコイド / MAPキナーゼ / JNK
Research Abstract
Immunosuppressive drugs are used for treatment of several autoimmune diseases, whereas some of the patients are known to show resistance to the therapeutic efficacy of the drugs. I showed in the present study that superantigen produced from infectious bacteria aggressively stimulate immune cells, which results in production of high amount of interleukin-2 (IL-2) and the drug resistance. I also found that roxithromycin can suppress the IL-2 production from superantigen-stimulated immune cells, and therefore the drug may overcome clinical resistance to immunosuppressive drugs in patients with autoimmune diseases having bacterial infection.